Building community one event at a time.
Mexican Fiesta - Saturday, August 25
Saturday, August 25, 201812:00 pm - 11:55 pm
****** EL REY / ROSEN MOTORS STAGE *****
12:00PM Ballet Folklórico Yolotzin
1:00PM  Conjunto Azabache
2:30PM  El Grito Contest with Mariachi Infantil
             Los Nietos de Sebastián Lupercio
3:45PM  Ballet Folklórico & Mariachi Tradicional
             from Universidad Autónoma de Nayarit
5:00PM  GRUPO YNDIO
6:00PM  Rosen Motors Raffle
6:10PM  LA SONORA DINAMITA CON VILMA DÍAZ
             MARIACHI REYNA DE LOS ÁNGELES
             Special appearance: MARIACHI JUVENIL
             LATINO ARTS
9:00PM  La 45
10:30PM RICKY NARANJO Y LOS GAMBLERS

******** HARLEY-DAVIDSON STAGE ********
12:00PM Ballet Folklórico DAOM - Marina Croft
1:15PM  XS Band
2:30PM  Xplosion
3:45PM  Ballet Folklórico del Instituto Municipal
             de Cultura, Turismo y Arte de Mazatlán
4:45PM  Mariachi Acero de Las Vegas
5:45PM  Sonidos y Movimientos de México
             Ballet Folklórico from Jalisco
6:45PM  Stevie D
8:00PM  ISABEL MARIE
9:00PM  LOS RIELEROS DEL NORTE
10:45PM LA SONORA DINAMITA CON VILMA DÍAZ

                    MILLER LITE OASIS /
****** TRI CITY NATIONAL BANK STAGE *****
12:00PM Mariachi Acero de Las Vegas
1:00PM  Concierto México Sinfónico\ Orquesta
             de Cámara Tlalipac con Mariachi México
             Vive from Guadalajara
2:00PM  La Sonora Sonidera
3:00PM  MARIACHI REYNAS DE LOS ÁNGELES
             Special appearance:
             MARIACHI MONARCAS
4:15PM  X-Ambision
5:30PM  Los Dos Gilbertos
6:45PM  Prehispánica Electrónica
             (Alyosha Barreiro+Nok Niuk+TRIBU)
8:15PM  Mariachi Juvenil Nuevo México
9:30PM  GRUPO YNDIO
10:30PM EL BEBETO

*********** CHILDREN'S AREA ***********
12:00PM Ballet Folklórico Nacional of Milwaukee
              Ft. “Floreo de Reata”
1:00PM  Payaso Chispita
2:00PM  "Creating great artists"–Frida Kahlo
              by Marco Mendoza
3:00PM  Instituto Cultural de Danza
             Manuel Gaona
             “Un paseo por México”
4:00PM  Payaso Chispita
5:00PM  Mariachi Infantil Los Nietos de Sebastian
             Lupercio feat. Santiago Aguirre Lopez
             “La Voz Kids de Colombia”
6:00PM  Payaso Cascarita
7:00PM  Dance Academy of México–Marina Croft
8:00PM  Ballet Folklórico Nacional of Milwaukee
             Feat. “Floreo de Reata”

CLARC - Cultural Arts activities for families carried out by UW-Milwaukee’s Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies | Noon - 7:00PM

                        FIESTA AREA
************ (SPORT'S AREA) ************
12:00PM Dance Academy of México–Marina Croft
1:00PM  Rising Dragon Martial Arts
2:00PM  Escamilla Entertaiment “Floreo de Reata”
             Workshop
3:30PM  BREW CITY WRESTLING
             - PROFESSIONAL WRESTLING
6:30PM  ICD Dance Company of Manuel Gaona
             “Los Colores de Mi Tierra, México”
7:30PM  Ballet Folklórico Nacional of Milwaukee
             Featuring “Floreo de Reata”
8:30PM  Mahuatzi - Danza Group from
             Chihuahua
9:30PM  “Danzoneros por Siempre
             & Corazón Salsero”
             Rumba|Mambo|Chachacha|
             Danzón from Guadalajara

*********** CULTURAL PAVILION **********
12:00PM Ballet Folklórico & Mariachi Tradicional
              from Universidad Autónoma de Nayarit
1:00PM   Mariachi Monarcas de Milwaukee
2:00PM   Mahuatzi - Danza Group from Chihuahua
3:00PM   Rondalla Voces y Guitarras de Milwaukee
4:00PM   “Danzoneros por Siempre
              & Corazón Salsero”
              Rumba|Mambo|Chachacha
             |Danzón from Guadalajara
5:00PM   Ballet Folklórico Yolotzin
6:00PM   CONCIERTO MÉXICO SINFÓNICO\
              ORQUESTA DE CÁMARA TLALIPAC CON
              MARIACHI MÉXICO VIVE FROM GUADALAJARA
7:00PM   Ballet Folklórico DAOM of Marina Croft
8:00PM   Mariachi Infantil Los Nietos
              de Sebastian Lupercio
9:00PM   Ballet Folklórico del Instituto Municipal
              de Cultura, Turismo y Arte de Mazatlán
10:00PM Mariachi Juvenil Nuevo México
              Infantil Los Nietos de Sebastián Lupercio
11:00PM Wixarika Neiwama - Huichol Group

                   LAKE FRONT STAGE
******** SPONSORED BY: GALERIAS *******
12:00PM Payaso Cascarita
1:00PM  Bailando Contigo Classes & Show
             by Jaime Bernabe
2:00PM  Wixarika Neiwama - Huichol Group
3:00PM  DJ Kalibre – La Hora Loca
4:00PM  Combining Cultures by David Davila
             – Dance Class & Show
5:00PM  Wixarika Neiwama - Huichol Group
6:00PM  Instituto Cultural de Danza
             Manuel Gaona
             “Un Paseo por México”
7:00PM  Santiago Aguirre
             “La Voz Kids de Colombia”
8:00PM  MARTIANS ON ROOFTOPS
9:00PM  ANTIDOTO|POP - ROCK LATINO
10:00PM Mexkla – Featuring: King Master,
              Dani Drumz, Dj Deztructor Mtz,
              & Dj Revolver

************* URBAN PARK *************
8:00PM Soccer Tournament
Sponsored by: Erie Insurance | Santiago Insurance Agency
Supported by: Lisa Juvenil Garcia

************* NORTH AREA *************
10:00AM Walk & Run for Wishes to Mexican Fiesta
Free admission from 12:00PM to 3:00PM - ONLY while wearing the official bib of the Walk & Run event

OUR LADY OF THE GUADALUPE SANCTUARY
Noon to Midnight  Sanctuary
6:00PM–7:30PM   Confessions

********** MAIN ENTRANCE AREA **********
Noon to Midnight  Arts & Crafts Marketplace

*********** MILLER LITE AREA ***********
Noon to Midnight  Taste of México Marketplace &  Casa Expo México
                          Wine Bar (Also available at Briggs Area)

********* HARLEY-DAVIDSON AREA ********
Noon to Midnight  Tequila VIP Bar - Upper Level
Open to the public (No entry to minors/underage unless accompanied by an adult). Limited capacity.
Featuring: ART WORKSHOP presented by ARTIST MARCO MENDOZA
Mixed media technique, charcoal and acrylic paint on paper | FREE OF CHARGE | Adults Only
5:00PM–6:00PM First come first serve | Limited space | Registration day of event

Noon to Midnight  Mojitos & Sangrias Lounge |
                          Margaritas Bar
                         Tequila Tasting Bar - Lower Level

************* SOUTH AREA **************
Noon to 8:00PM  Community & Health Fair
Noon to Midnight Alpine Amusement Park
Noon to Midnight South Marketplace
Noon to 5:00PM  FIESTA
“Milwaukee’s Hottest Car & Motorcycle Show"

***************************************
*All program, activities, events and performances are subject to change without prior notice*

Ticket Price at gate (9 years old & up)...$ 17.00
Children 8 years old & under.....FREE with Adult
Sunday ONLY from 12:00PM–2:00PM.....$11.00
(Ticket must be purchased at the gate. Ticket is valid only on Sunday from 12:00PM – 2:00PM)

Credit / Debit Cards and Cash will be accepted at all Food Stands.

Tickets must be used towards the purchase of an alcoholic beverage, bottled soda, and water ONLY.

NO REFUNDS.
Event Heritage: Mexico

Summerfest Grounds

Henry W. Maier Festival Park

200 North Harbor Drive

Milwaukee, WI 53202

Say you saw this on MiVoz.com!
Mexican Fiesta - Saturday, August 25 logo